Limekiln

A Grade II Listed Building in Stackpole, Pembrokeshire

Community: Stackpole and Castlemartin

Locality: Stackpole Quay

Bosherston

Stackpole Quay quarry was opened c.1690, and the kiln is thought to date from 1694.

Exterior

Large square single limekiln with a brick-lined bowl increasing to 3 m diameter at the top platform level. Built against high ground at its W side. Path up to the platform from the quarry at W. Working openings level with the road at the E.

The kiln has buttresses at the N, S and E sides. Draw-arches of corbelled construction at N and S, with top slabs spanning up to 1 m. Within each arch an upper inspection hole approx. 20 cm square, and a lower draw hole approx. 80 cm wide.

The bowl is lined in [modern] firebricks in header bond. The lining survives to the full height of the kiln and there are marks indicating that it rose above the present kiln platform level. The kiln and its buttresses in limestone, with traces of render. The top of the kiln has been made safe for public access. Small parapet wall.

Listed as a well preserved limekiln of early date, in an area of public access.