Wall with Tower and adjacent Pavement at Llawhaden House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llawhaden, Pembrokeshire

Community: Llawhaden (Llanhuadain)

Community: Llawhaden

Locality: Llawhaden Village

Robeston Wathen

History

The wall appears to be of two periods. A local tradition exists to the effect that the wall was built by Royalist prisoners after their defeat at the battle of Colby Moor (1645). If true, it dates one portion of the wall only.

There is also a date stone: it is built into the rear of the E portion of the wall, but is said to have been positioned formerly over the entrance at the extreme E end. This appears to date the eastern portion. The inscription is: 'This wall was built in 1691 in X weeks by William Skyrm(e) esq. Ll.B., D.D. with Thomas Matthews R S Evans H V Ferrier masons'. The reading of the masons' names may not be exact.

Exterior

A wall about 130 m long, apparently built in two periods. The W three-fifths of its length is built of rubble masonry. The remainder, to the E, is in masonry brought to courses. The latter section includes the date-stone.

At the E the wall returns to form the boundary with New Inn. At the W the wall returns to abut Ashgrove. In the middle of the rubble-masonry part there is a tower or gazebo, too thickly overgrown to be examined. At the E end there is a double gateway with timber gates.

At the front of the wall there is a raised stone pavement. This important and rare survival may be contemporary with the 1691 part of the work.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine C17 garden wall with adjacent roadside pavement. Also listed for Group Value with Llawhaden House.