Pen Llwyn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llawhaden, Pembrokeshire

Community: Llawhaden (Llanhuadain)

Community: Llawhaden

Locality: Bethesda

Robeston Wathen

History

Pen Llwyn is a late C18 or early C19 house added to an earlier farmhouse. In the late C17 the original house was the farm of Dafydd Morris, a local Congregational leader. In 1839 it is recorded as the farm of George Gwyther, owned by Mrs Richardson. It was subsequently the home of the James family until the early C20

Exterior

The main part of the house is L-shaped plus a stairs block within the angle, a good example of plain Georgian design. The house faces S (SW) to gardens. To its W is the older farmhouse, remodelled as a service wing. The main part is of three storeys, with a three window front elevation. Roughcast overall, including the older part, with a smooth-rendered plinth. Low-pitch slated roof with metal rolls on the hips. One left end-chimney, one rear chimney at the right, rendered. Hornless sash windows of six and twelve panes in recessed frames to the top and first storeys, horned sash windows of twelve panes in exposed frames to the ground storey. Slate sills. Centrally at front is an open Ionic porch of timber and stucco with Tuscan rear pilasters; lead dressed over a heavy cornice; the floor is of slate. Four-panel front door with two steps and a rectangular overlight with margin glazing. Similar window detailing in the narrow right elevation. The rear door at the side of the stairs block is similar to that at the front, but without a porch.

The older wing is of two storeys and an attic. Higher pitched roof, with lateral chimney at the N side. C19 bargeboards and finial; single storey later lean-to and gabled extensions at W. The sash windows are of late C19 type with four-panes.

Interior

The best rooms are a dining room left of the entrance hallway with painted marble fireplace and a drawing room right of the entrance hallway with a white marble fireplace. At the rear of the house there is a very good straight staircase of exceptional length in one flight, with a bracketted cut string above a panelled wall, two painted square balusters to each tread, mahogany handrail coiled at the curtail step over a baluster cluster surrounding a turned newel. Four panel internal doors.

A very well preserved modest late Georgian farmhouse.