The Croft Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

The terrace of 11 houses on The Croft were begun in the 1830s, on land leased by Jacob Richards of Croft House, The Norton, from the Corporation. Four houses were advertised for completion in 1833, by W Jones of Tenby. Nos 5 and 6 were built in 1839. The 1849 map of Tenby shows a terrace of 9 and the illustration shows a balcony on the last 5 presumably Nos 5-9. However they may not all have been built in 1849 as in 1863 a sea-wall was reported as about to be built in front of sites of 3 planned new houses, presumably Nos 7-9, 2 were nearly complete in 1864 and the site of the third was advertised for sale by William Rees, joiner. No 10 was advertised as new built in 1869 and No 11 must be near contemporary. The Croft Hotel appears to have been 2 three-bay houses, presumably Nos 1 and 2, and dates from c1833. Old photographs show arched doorways in the left bay of each, both altered since. Nos 1 and 2 were lodging houses in the later C19. Beatrix Potter stayed at No 2 in 1900.

Exterior

Hotel, originally 2 3-bay terraced houses. Painted stuccoed street elevation of basement, 3 storeys and attic with C20 dormer windows in mansard roof. Six bays, channelled ground floor under first floor sill band, and moulded thin cornice to parapet. All windows are later C19 sashes with horizontal bars only, long windows to ground and first floors, shorter to 2nd floor. C20 wrought iron railings to first floor windows. C20 curved canopy to modern door in 4th bay from left. First window from left was also once an arched doorway. Iron area railings with openings to area steps. Cast iron street name CROFT TERRACE above left ground floor window.

Included as part of a prominent late Georgian style stucco seafront terrace.