National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Two early to mid C19 terraced houses, the principal one used by the National Provincial Bank since the early C20, latterly the National Westminster Bank, the ground floor altered in the 1920s, probably by Palmer & Holden, the National Provincial Bank architects.
The other narrow building to the right was in 1977 the E part of the China Cot Cafe, and previously Rodney's Restaurant (Mary Rodney refreshment rooms in 1926). It has been included in the bank in the late C20.
Old photographs show that the bank building c1908 had stucco cornice, hoodmoulds over the upper two windows, canted later C19 oriels on the first floor and ground floor with 2 doors to left and large square window to right. The narrow frontage also had an oriel at same level, but with small oriel underneath over low ground floor.

Exterior

Bank building, formerly two buildings, painted stucco with ashlar neo-classical ground floor. Main building of 3 storeys and attic, 2 bays, has parapet, slate roof with red brick end stacks and centre hipped dormer. Quoins to upper floors. Two 12-pane sashes to top floor, 2 shallow bow windows on first floor, 4-12-4-pane sash windows.
Ground floor bank frontage in white (?Portland) stone is of 5 bays with entablature and cornice. Four attached columns with finely-detailed anthemion capitals and 2 matching square pier responds. The bays have small-paned metal windows with narrow marginal panes, 15-pane to 3 centre bays, with ashlar sills and panels below, 6-pane overlights to outer bays with sills over fielded-panelled 4-panel doors. Plinth and stone steps to doorways.
The narrow one-bay house to right has parapet, cornice and 2 string courses, the lower one over a band. Three floors, the top 2 with 12-pane sashes and hoodmoulds, the ground floor has low C20 tripartite sash 3-9-3-pane with hoodmould. This building was in 1977 of the same size but 4 storeys with first floor oriel window and ground floor shopfront.

Interior

Rear staircase with stick balusters in 4 flights with scrolled tread ends and late C19 newels with finials.

Included as prominent building in Tudor Square with well-detailed earlier C20 bank frontage.