Cobra House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Mid C19 house with later C19 shopfront, a butchers' shop occupied by J Mabe in 1926 and 1977, and by Blooms of Tenby, florist, in 2001. The house door to left now gives access to a through passage past 2 shops in rear wing to door to South Parade through the town wall. Formerly known as No 3 Theatre Terrace, there having been a theatre in Upper Frog St, 1810-18. Slightly different shop window in early C20 photograph.

Exterior

House and shop, painted stucco front with roof behind raised parapet. Three storeys and attic, 1 bay. C20 dormer behind parapet. Sixteen pane sash window on 2nd floor, large late C19 canted oriel window on 1st floor with 2-4-2-pane sashes and moulded cornice. Ground floor has C20 door to through passage to left and shop front to right with fascia and cornice, the cornice carried around base of oriel. Three console brackets in fascia, two over left door, one to far right. Shop-front has recessed door to left of 2-pane shop window with third pane canted in to door. Rendered 2-storey rear wing with C20 shop inserted.

Interior

Through passage leads through to town walls with inserted shops called Nelson Walk behind. Off passage is door to stair to Cobra Flats, stick balusters, thin bulbous newel, ramped rail and closed string.

Included as stuccoed house in late Georgian style with good late C19 to early C20 shop-front.