Dovecote in field to NW of Priory Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pembroke (Penfro), Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Locality: Monkton

Pembroke

History

Medieval dovecote thought to have been one of the buildings attached to the Priory at Monkton. In disrepair 2004.

Exterior

Dovecote, large cylindrical rubble stone structure with remnant of roughcast. Put-log holes and tall openings to N and S, missing lintels, the N one broken open to top of wall. Low E segmental-pointed door with stone voussoirs. Stepped corbelled domed roof.

Interior

Interior formerly lined with square stone nesting boxes, the stonework removed. Plastered dome with cylindrical opening at top.

Reasons for Listing

Included in a higher grade as a very large dovecote of probable medieval construction. Scheduled Ancient Monument PE415 (PEM).