Garden walls to rear of Nos. 37-43 Main Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Garden walls to rear of Nos. 37-43 Main Street

Location: On the S side of the town extending some 50m E of steps ascending from the E most end of The Parade.

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

High retaining walls behind buildings on Common Road, on line of medieval town walls, though without obvious medieval detail. The S town walls were probably much damaged in the siege of 1648. Many of the rear garden walls to properties on N and S sides of Main Street are thought either in some instances to incorporate the foundations of the medieval town walls or to be built in several places on their course.

Exterior

High retaining walls of stone rubble, obscured on S side by a number of outbuildings, built against the rock base. Retaining wall begins to E of steps ascending to rear of The Glasshouse glass-blowing workshop. First section has small walled platform above, with back retaining wall to car park at rear of no 35, then continues behind buildings of the Tanyard Youth Project, with lower rebuilt retaining wall, set back above, probably on earlier line, which continues behind higher Tanyard building. A short piece beyond is cement faced below and concrete above, between stub walls. The next piece has exposed bedrock and rebuilt wall above between stub walls (behind Nos. 41-3).

Reasons for Listing

Included for their special historic interest as part of the conception of Pembroke as a walled town.