Melbourne House

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

One of an unusual pair, with Hamilton House, at Hamilton Terrace, of early C19 semi-detached houses, built to face down Main Street, and formerly with the famous Pembroke elm tree in the gardens. Their history is uncertain, Hamilton House is said to be associated with the Hamilton family and perhaps Lady Hamilton of the Nelson era. Melbourne House was occupied by the Ormond family in early C20, Richard Ormond listed in 1926, secretary of the Pembroke Farmers Club, then Miss Ormond.

Exterior

Melbourne House and Hamilton House are a pair of two-storey semi-detached late Georgian houses. Unpainted stucco, lined as ashlar with slate hipped roofs. Their garden elevations form a single four-bay composition with shallow central projection with pedimental gable and niche at garden level with bust on fluted pedestal. Close eaves except for centre gable which has Greek mutules to cornice. Basement and two storeys, two bays to central projection with stone steps up to ground floor windows over basement area, and one bay to each end. Twelve-pane sash windows to upper floor, 18-pane to ground floor. Broad band between floors and raised plinth containing basement openings.
Side elevations are plain with long 18-pane staircase window breaking band to centre, 12-pane window each floor towards rear and arched doorway towards front. Slate sills. Brick side wall stacks, the rear wings hipped to N with end stack, and enclose a small courtyard.
Melbourne House has flight of 3 sandstone steps to six-panelled door with 4 fielded panels, 2 flush panels. Fanlight with unusual radiating tracery, with inner ring of small triangles (similar to No 2 East Back). Late C19 or later half-glazed porch with contemporary tile floor. Basement door under windows to left. Original stone N end stack.

Interior

Not available for inspection. Plan similar to Hamilton House, with staircase to E of entrance. Panelled shutters throughout.

Reasons for Listing

Included with Hamilton House as a well-detailed late Georgian semi-detached pair of town houses, prominently set facing down Main Street.