The Old Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: The Old Chapel

Location: Situated behind No 67 Main Street, but formerly in grounds of No 69 the York Tavern, now separated and with pedestrian access from Common Road.

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

High two-storey stone structure, the stone vaulted basement probably late medieval with upper floor rebuilt in C18 or C19. No internal access between floors. It is known as the Old Chapel because John Wesley is said to have preached here in 1767. Wesley preached in the area annually between 1763 and 1789, generally in the Town Hall and St Daniels church, which he notes in his diary for 1767 but there is no mention of any other site. The evidence for him preaching here is said to be in marginal notes to Edward Laws copy of R. Fenton's history of the county.
The building is attached to the rear wing of No 67, but it is not clear if the two structures interconnected. It was used as a brewhouse for the York Tavern in the C19, and sold with it by the Orielton estate in 1857. An old photograph shows small-panes sash windows to the upper floor and end chimneys.

Exterior

Flat above vaulted basement, rubble stone, slate close-eaved roof. Basement with upper storey. Upper floor has two 4-pane horned sashes with C20 concealed flat lintels, the right window is smaller. Basement has battered base and rough steps up to crude segmental-pointed centre doorway, the door head just above top of battered base. E side wall has two small 4-pane sashes above, with C20 lintels, and basement level segmental-pointed headed window with stone voussoirs. Up the slope and set back to right is rear range linking to rear wing of No 67 Main Street, with door to rear chamber under modern steps to door to upper level flat in N wall of front range. Flight of eleven external stone steps down from this level to entrance level of vaulted basement.

Interior

Basement chamber with plain stone barred vaulted roof and slate floor. Thick S front wall, stone voussoirs to inside of entrance and to small niche to left. E end has cambered arched tall opening with stone voussoirs, splayed reveals and deep seat in E wall. Big chimney breast on W end wall with brick lintel to fireplace over a big rendered C19 round mash tun with fire opening in base. Small rectangular window to right. In N wall a segmental-pointed arched opening leads to N chamber with modern flat boarded ceiling. Rear of entrance has big segmental pointed arch sharing right jamb with entrance but rising higher and extending further to left, the left jamb carried down to a stone shelf running back to left jamb of entrance. Square-headed recess to left.

Included primarily for the special interest of the late medieval vaulted basement.