Castle Chambers including area railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Mid to later C18 town house of considerable scale. The vicarage for St. Mary's until late C20. The plain front elevation may be late Georgian, with later C19 ground floor bays and doorcase (matched on No 5 to left), the interior has good mid to later C18 detail. In use as solicitor's offices (Bevan & Buckland) in 2004.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco with imitation slates to roof with moulded eaves, and end stacks, red brick to left, large and roughcast to right. Roof continuous with that of No 7, considerably higher than No 5. Set on a terrace above street level. Three storeys and basement, three bays. Renewed small-paned sashes on upper floors, square 9-pane top floor windows, 12-pane to first floor, with painted slate sills
Ground floor later C19 added detail: central doorway in stucco surround with panelled tapering piers, panelled lintel, cornice on consoles and metal curved hipped roof over cornice. Six-panelled late Georgian door, flush panels, two glazed. Hand-and-wreath knocker. A canted bay window with metal curved hipped roof and plate-glass sash windows to each side.
Rendered platform in front with wrought iron spearhead rails, cemented steps up from left. Platform is broken to right for entry to basement door under right hand bay window.
Rear wing. A side wall projection above first floor, visible from rear of No 7, may be a truncated chimneybreast.

Interior

Central hall with C18 fielded panelling to dado and plain cornice. Hall arch on big scrolled consoles, moulded arch with keystone, shell motif in capitals, panelled soffit in 4 panels with rosettes. Staircase to attic in four flights, with closed string, turned balusters of column-on-vase type, columnar newels and moulded ramped rail. panelled dado. Ground floor right room has fielded panelled dado, plain shouldered C18 fireplace surround, framed panels to walls and finely moulded cornice. Left room is sub-divided, some dado panelling and cornice with C18 mouldings. Six-panel doors generally, also to first floor. Dado panelling to front first floor room (not available for inspection 2004). Stair has cornice over at second floor and top landing rail ramped down at both ends.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as an important mid to later C18 town house with fine surviving interior detail.