Outbuilding at NE Corner of Front Yard at Brwonslate Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Hundleton, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated at NE corner of sloping entrance yard.

Community: Hundleton

Locality: Brownslate

Pembroke Dock

Exterior

Uncertain date, possibly C16 in origin and now largely C19. Lofted small outbuilding in rubble stone with asbestos tile roof. Lower floor is vaulted with rough stone vault typical of late medieval buildings in area; single span some 2m wide by 2.2m high and 4.5m long. W end door with timber lintel, outside steps to right to loft door with timber lintel, some red brick in masonry. C19 roof timbers. Blank S wall with ruinous walled enclosure. E end gable has six tiers of dove holes around brickframed window. One loop to lower floor. N side wall has three tiers of dove-holes and two loops below.

Outbuilding with an unexplained stone-vaulted chamber apparently of one date with floor above, but windows and doors all apparently C19. Part of a good surviving farm group.