Hilton Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhoscrowther, Pembrokeshire

Community: Angle

Locality: Rhoscrowther

Built-Up Area: Rhoscrowther

Castlemartin

Exterior

C18 or possibly C17 small farmhouse in whitewashed rendered stone with slate roof and massive N end stone outside stack. Brick S end stack. One-and-a-half storeys, three-window range of 6-pane sashes breaking eaves over centre ledged door, 12-pane sash to left and 8-pane sash to right. Slate sills. N end stack is rubble stone with E side battered in at first floor level, with weather-coursing, the N side flush with house N wall to right. N end rubble stone whitewashed lean-to. Added rear wing to NW with brick W end stack. No outshut.

Main fireplace is infilled, four beams to ground floor N room, 6-panel door to stair in rear wing.

One of the best examples in area of massive outside chimneystack.