Pen-y-Bryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Entry Name: Pen-y-Bryn

Location: 300m N of a narrow lane which rises from the Usk valley and the B4558. Stone walls bound the gardens. In the yard is a stone mounting block. To the N of the house is the threshing barn, to the W of

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Locality: Pen-y-Bryn

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangynidr

History

Early C17 long-house derivative of chimney-backing-on-the-entry plan, previously hall and 2 inner rooms, and cow-house to N with rear wing. The house had a stack at the N (lower) end of the hall, with fireplace stairs to its W and the entrance to the E, in E side wall. Later, perhaps in the late C17 or C18, the cow-house was converted for domestic use, resulting in a wide cross passage behind the chimney and a large kitchen, said to have incorporated a cider store, salting room and general store, with granary above. The wing to the rear may have had its fireplace added at this time, along with a staircase leading to the granary. There were originally pentices along the N wall and wing. A dummy stack at the S end has been removed. The house has been restored late C20.

Exterior

The main range (containing the hall and inner rooms) rises to 2 storeys and an attic, whilst the cross passage and kitchen are one and a half storeys high. The wing to the rear of the kitchen is also 1 storey and an attic, but is lower. Constructed of rubble masonry originally limewashed (some traces remaining), with slate roofs. The S gable end is rendered and has 2 tie plates. Stepped masonry stack L of centre. Large masonry end stack to wing with brick repairs.

The front elevation contains a C20 planked door with small light leading into the cross passage. It is within the stone blocking of a wider earlier opening with a long timber lintel. The fenestration is irregular, but most of the openings are original and have stone sills and wooden lintels. They contain inserted wooden 2-light casement windows. The upper storey window in the centre of the main range has a stone dripmould and has been narrowed. There is a window below it to the ground floor and another to the R. The windows at the L end of the main range are single stair-lights. In the kitchen range are 2 windows to the L of the front door, the nearest of which was originally a door. The attic has 2 late C20 gabled dormers.

The rear (E) doorway is aligned with the front door. It consists of a substantial timber doorcase below a stone dripmould, containing a C20 planked door. The main range contains a 3-light casement window in the centre and a 2-light casement window to its L, both in their original openings. The 1st floor contains a central 2-light casement window. There is a skylight in the pitch above the door. The wing projects E from just N of the door, but to its N, the lower range contains a diamond timber mullioned window.

The S gable end of the house has central 2-light casement windows under segmental heads to the 1st and attic storeys. The N gable end has a 5-light diamond timber mullioned window under a stone dripmould. Below it is a 2-light casement window under a timber lintel.

The rear wing has pigeon holes with slate ledges in the gable end which may pre-date the stack. The S side has 2 inserted 2-light casement windows with stone lintels and sills. The N side has a planked door under a stone lintel. To its L is a 3-light casement window under a long timber lintel which spans both door and window. Above it are the sawn off beam ends of a former pentice, which may have provided covered access to a well. The N roof pitch has asbestos slates and 2 skylights.

Interior

The house retains its original plan-form with hall and inner rooms separated by a post and panel partition. At each end of the partition is a boarded door, one of which is under a fine shaped door head inscribed with paterae. Between the doors and fixed to the partition, is a bench with ornately carved ends and scratch mouldings. The hall has 3 deeply chamfered cross beams with cut stops and inserted meat hooks. The fireplace to the N is of stone and has a deeply chamfered timber lintel. A planked door to its L leads to the original full-height fireplace staircase. The lowest 2 steps are of stone, while those above are of solid oak. To the R of the fireplace is a door leading to the passage, which has an ornate cusped doorhead with paterae. The cross passage has an inserted staircase to the SW. The large kitchen, formerly incorporating 3 storage rooms, is now open plan. It has 5 cross beams, but only one has deep chamfers. There is a blind fireplace in the E wall. The rear wing has a fireplace and bakeoven. There is said to be a partially infilled fireplace staircase beside it leading to the attics. The roof contains steep collar trusses and two tiers of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an especially good example of this regional house type, retaining historic character internally.