The Neuadd

A Grade II* Listed Building in Erwood, Powys

Entry Name: The Neuadd

Location: Situated on hillside reached up drive running W off road to Gwenddwr some 500m W of Crickadarn.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Erwood (Errwd)

Community: Erwood

Locality: Crickadarn

Llanstephan

History

Gentry house dated 1670, built for Howel Powel whose initials are on the front door. Marked on the Crickadarn Tithe map of 1842 as Noyadd, a farm of 158 acres (63.94 hectares) owned by John Powell and occupied by William Jones. A good example of the C17 cruciform plan with storeyed front porch and rear stair wing. The roofs were of stone tiles and there was a chimney on the porch gable. The walls were given the cement render in the 1950s.

Exterior

House, painted cement render with slate close-eaved roofs and yellow-brick end chimneys. Cruciform plan with added lower rear wing. Two storeys, three-window front range. Windows are C19 or earlier C20 casements, mostly three-light. Front has big centre porch gable with cambered arched entry and with stone voussoirs and triple casement over. Triple casement each floor each side, but right side has an inserted first floor casement pair in angle to porch. Within porch is fine 1670 front door, framed studded plank with moulded strips and trident hinges, dated 16 HPE 70. Tudor-arched head and dentilled lintel. One beam in porch ceiling, seats each side. Right end wall has C17 oak plank door with applied strips, strap hinges and moulded frame. Rear has one window range of triple casements to each side of staircase wing. This has similar 2-light window at mid height left, and casement pair to ground floor right.
Lower added range has end stack in yellow brick raised in red brick, centre gabled loft door with stone steps up and ground floor door to left.

Interior

Front range with centre passage plan and a large room each side, the stair in the rear wing opening off the right room, and the cellar stairs also in the rear wing. Chamfered beams with stepped ogee stops, regularly spread, 7 bays overall. Centre passage has 4-panel door to left into parlour, which has whitewashed beams and C19 fireplace. Ovolo-moulded doorcase to door from hall into dining-room to right. On dining-room side the door has shaped head with incised rosettes and 10 framed panels with wrought-iron ornate strap hinges. Dining room has C20 fireplace, and passage to left to end-wall external door. Plank door to cupboard right of fireplace with bead-moulded frame set in larger bead-moulded frame. Stair opening on rear wall left: moulded oak post each side of exceptional staircase in oak, dog-leg with thick column balusters, thick moulded rails and heavy square newels with large tapered finials of lantern form, with pierced sides, square ovolo-moulded caps and knop finials. Ovolo-moulded doorcase with plan door and wrought iron hinges into parallel passage to added rear range, past cellar steps with slide for cider-barrels. C17 rough railing with square balusters and thick rail, newel has fine lantern finial as on main stair. Timber-framed wall to main stair.
Rear range has three chamfered beams with stepped ogeee stops.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* for the exceptionally fine interior, notably the heavy oak staircase and doors with shaped heads.