Cribarth

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanafanfawr (Llanafan Fawr), Powys

Entry Name: Cribarth

Location: Prominently located on the E side of a lane which runs S from the B4358 close to Pont ar Dulas.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Llanafanfawr (Llanafan Fawr)

Community: Llanafanfawr

Locality: Troedrhiwdalar

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangammarch Wells

History

A country house of c1690 with double-pile plan and a large central hall, originally with a Jacobean-style staircase. Said to have been built by the Jones family, who were of some note in the area. Attic bedrooms were provided for the servants, reached by a back staircase which led directly from the kitchen. Outside, there were courts and gardens, but these fell into disuse after it became a farmhouse in the C18-19. An C18 service unit with granary over was replaced by a new wing in the late C20.

Exterior

Symmetrical 5-window house with double-pile plan, of 2-storeys and an attic. Constructed of whitened rubble stone under a hipped swept slate-covered roof with coved eaves cornice and tall stone end stacks. Central late C20 wood panelled door with small light under a 3-pane overlight. Tall window openings with flat heads and stone sills containing renewed 2-light multi-pane wooden casements. Small skylights to roof pitches. Similar windows to rear, irregularly-placed. Central stairlight at mid-level, 2 windows to L of upper storey and single window to R. Small 4-pane window at eaves level. The lower storey has a half-glazed door offset to the R, flanked by 3-light windows. Renewed wing under a hipped roof to N side, at right angles to main range, with garage entrance to front and end stack to rear. Five-window N side with dormers, French doors to S side.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a gentry house of the William and Mary period which reflects the spread of Renaissance-style centralised planning to the mid-Wales countryside.