Cefn Brynich Canal Bridge Aqueduct

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanfrynach, Powys

Entry Name: Cefn Brynich Canal Bridge Aqueduct

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Brynich Aqueduct (Brecknock & Abergavenny Canal)

Location: Situated crossing the Usk some 180m downstream of the Lock Bridge on the road to Llanfrynach.

Town: Brecon

Community: Llanfrynach

Locality: Cefn Brynich

Brecon

History

Aqueduct carrying the Brecon & Abergavenny Canal over the Usk. the canal was empowered by an act of 1793, work began 1797, the last ten miles to Brecon completed 1800. The original surveyor for the canal was Thomas Dadford Sr, engineer to the Monmouthshire Canal and his sons John and Thomas Jr supervised the work. Thomas Dadford Jr probably designed this aqueduct. Renovated 1996-7.

Exterior

Canal aqueduct, rubble stone, four broad elliptical arches with stone voussoirs, some arches lined in black brick (late C19 or early C20). Low piers of squared stone with cutwaters, raised band at level of arch springing, then cutwaters continue up and are then chamfered off at height of arch crowns. Above are flat piers reaching up to just below level of base of parapet. Raised piers each side of outer arches and ends curve outward. Parapet is on the W side only.

Graded II* as one of the major engineering achievements of the South Wales canals.