Bailybrith

A Grade II Listed Building in Merthyr Cynog, Powys

Community: Merthyr Cynog

Locality: Upper Chapel

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Merthyr Cynog

History

Large early C17 house built around remains of a hall-house of c. 1500. The house has been decaying since the 1960s, when application was made to demolish and is now extensively ruined, with roofs, chimneys and large part of back wall collapsed. Main range running roughly N-S had hall-parlour N of the big chimney and another large room to S, with exceptionally thick walls (except at S end), which may define the c1500 house. W projection at S end of W front held staircase and porch with round arch. Centre rear gabled projection looks like a stair tower? Added lean-to on S end of main range. Shaped doorhead to stair looked C17.
There was the remnant of a late medieval roof truss with arched bracing
The house is noted by Jones as having been in the ownership of the descendants of Bleddin ap Maenarch until the early C17 when passed to Henry Williams. Plaque to David Davies of Bailie Brith died 1818 at church.

Exterior

House, rubble stone, ruined and overgrown. Inspection not possible 2004. Described in previous listing as:
16th-17th century stone house with diagonal chimney. Welsh slate roof. Projecting gabled porch wing with arched headed entrance, with Tudor arched oak door, with its original ironwork. Inside all the doorways have arched Tudor heads and the living room has fine ceiling beams. Unspoiled condition.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, despite condition, for its special historic interest as remnant of an important gentry house of late medieval to C17 date.