The Lodge at Penpont Manor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Community: Trallong

Community: Trallong

Locality: Penpont

Aber-BrĂ¢n

History

Dower house to Penpont, later C18. The buildings on the site in 1743 included a smithy, and were known as 'The Shop' in the C18. It was given its present appearance as late as 1770-80 with the rounded ends and pediment, by the local builder Andrew Maund of Llangattock for Penry Williams II, died 1781. The daughters of Philip Williams (died 1794) chose to live in Worcestershire, so the house became the coachman's residence. It seems very old fashioned, especially the wood carving, for this date, but possibly the carving is Baroque reused. The house is also said to have been built c. 1686 for an elder son of Daniel Williams of Penpont, who died before his father, but the documentary evidence is against this.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with plain tiled roof (formerly stone tiles) curved-ended each end and pedimented to front. Two fine stone stacks on apex of each end, with half-round ends and thin cornices. Two storeys. Coved eaves cornice, pediment with coved sides and exceptional tympanum ornament of carved wood fruits, in scrolls and festoons, with W monogram, helmet and bull (Boleyn) crest. Four bays, the centre slightly projected with two 12-pane sash windows each floor and centre fielded panelled 6-panel door. Outer bays have one similar window each floor, that to ground floor left blank. All the openings are thin cemented surrounds, stone sills. Left end has a board door with cover strips, and stone terrace with low wall. A curving ramp to stream, and a door under terrace. Right end also has door. Rear has three tiny hipped 4-pane dormers, and main windows with brick heads. Centre 6-pane stair light, 12-pane window to ground floor left, 6-pane to right and two basement windows to right, one 12-pane hopper window, one 4-pane sash.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* for its architectural interest as an exceptional curved ended estate house with elaborate pediment.