Wellington Hotel including rear wings

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Early C19 facade to an early to mid C18 structure some C17 work to rear wing. The SE rear wing is of 2 storeys and is shown on 1834 Plan of Brecknock. The NW rear wing has an early to mid C19 Assembly Room on its upper floor and is only partly shown in 1834 plan.

Exterior

Hotel. Stuccoed elevation to The Bulwark of 3 storeys, 7 windows. Slate roof. Modillion cornice with blind windows above. Chamfered end quoins; band over ground floor. Hornless sash windows without glazing bars in moulded architraves. Late C19 porch on iron posts with pedimented canopy; double fielded panelled doors with architrave. Segmental arch to yard entrance in R (NW) bay.

Gable end to Glamorgan Street of 3 storeys, 2 windows, cemented rendered. Tall sash windows with small-pane glazing, one with horns on first floor; smaller sash windows on second floor; small windows to ground floor. At SE side of gable end to Glamorgan Street a shallow wing projects at right angles. To the NW gable end to Glamorgan Street there is, at right angles, a longer C19 wing with stone rubble walls and stone slate roof. Brick dressings. Two windows with three-centred heads on first floor and, on ground floor, three windows with cambered heads and blocked doorway with three-centred head. NW gable end with circular attic lunette; window with cambered head on first floor and modern vehicular entry on ground floor.

Interior

Within, early to mid C18 wood staircase in large entrance hall; this and NW ground floor room have ceilings with small modillion cornices similar to those in stair-wall of No 11 The Bulwark and in vestibule of No 4 Lion Street. Some C18 fireplaces and panelled doors of C18 and later date. The lower rear wing has some C17 work including chamfered beams etc.

Reasons for Listing

Building with C18 origins and late Georgian character on important site in historic centre of Brecon. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in The Bulwark.