Nythfa Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

Later C19. Former lodge to Nythfa.

Exterior

Former lodge with stone walls and slate roof with cusped bargeboards; central chimney with 3 diamond stacks. Casement windows with transoms and dripstones. NE gable end transom window on each floor.
NW elevation with gabled porch with pointed doorway and ledged door at northern end, and adjoining it to R, a window of four trefoil headed lights in a small lean-to; at S end, a projecting gabled bay with a transom window both above and below. Wide gable in SW elevation with a transom window on each floor.

Well-preserved C19 lodge. Group value with Penlan Lodge opposite.