Dinas View

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Late C18 possibly associated with the Brecon and Abergavenny Canal and the Canal Company’s Wharf which extended into the present builder’s yard to the South-east.

Exterior

Two-storey cottage with colourwashed stone rubble walls and slate roof, hipped to NE. Two-window SE elevation. On first floor, to L, a small-pane window; right hand window blind. On ground floor 2 camber-headed windows; to L, a sash window, to R, a casement window. To R, a single-storey painted brick porch with slate roof hipped to R; modern half-glazed door. To rear, NE end has 6-pane sash window on each floor, projecting chimney breast (cut down), single-storey entrance block with lean-to roof and six panelled door; window above.

Reasons for Listing

A late C18 building retaining historic character and with associations with Brecon and Abergavenny Canal. Group value with No.2 Dinas View.