Sarah Siddons PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Entry Name: Sarah Siddons PH

Also known as: The Sarah Siddons
The Sarah Siddons, Brecon
Sarah Siddons

Location: Close to centre of block on S side of High Street. Set slightly forward from buildings to L

Town: Brecon

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

C19 re-fronting of a late C16 to C17 town house. Originally a "three-quarter house " with timber-framed front, and side and rear walls of stone. Formerly known as the Shoulder of Mutton Inn. Birthplace of the great actress Sarah Siddons, 5 July 1755; a watercolour in the National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth, shows the room where she was born. One of Britain's greatest tragic actresses, Siddons was painted by both Reynolds (as "The Tragic Muse") and Gainsborough. She died in 1831.

Exterior

Three storey, one window stucco front with band between first and second floors. Hipped slate roof. Bracketed eaves. Three-light sash windows on first and second floors with glazing bars to first floor window only. On ground floor, late C19 inn front with window of three round-headed lights with round-headed doorway at left-hand end; pilasters and entablature. Rear elevation to Church Lane has half-hipped roof and tripartite sash window on 3 floors above modern public-house front.

Early C19 adaptation of newel stair against SE wall.

Reasons for Listing

Public house with well-preserved historic character, and additional historic interest from association with Sarah Siddons. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in High Street.