Community Centre, including Boundary and Retaining Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

Later C19. Built as the National (Church) school for Girls with School House at N end.

Exterior

Former school and school house in Gothic style. Stone walls; slate roof. Raised above street level upon an embankment enclosed by stone retaining walls. Former school house of two storeys, three bays. Some windows with columned mullions. Wider gabled bay at north end; window of two pointed headed lights with columned mullion and pointed relieving arch on first floor and a flat-arched window of 3 lights with columned mullions below. Doorway with pointed head in middle bay. Southern bay with a single sash window above and a flat-arched window of two-lights with columned mullion below. A one-storey wing with two windows and a ledged door in front wall connects the former School House and School at south end; accessible from the pavement via a flight of stone steps.
Former school block with gabled roof on east-west axis. Gabled end to Pendre with bargeboard and belcot; window of two cusped-headed lights with a cinquefoil over. South elevation with gables to three tall transomed two-light windows with cusped heads with quatrefoils and dripstones. Window in E gable ens as that to W. Block at right angles with broad doorway.

Strongly designed Victorian Gothic group with Group Value with Cathedral.