Grahame Amey Antiques

A Grade II Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Community: Crickhowell (Crughywel)

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Crickhowell

Exterior

Group of simple classical, mid to late C19 (not shown on 1840 Tithe Map), 2-storey, 2-window pebbledash fronts. Advanced central bays to Nos 2 and 3; end pilaster strips, cill band and plinth. Slate roof, hipped around corner, boxed eaves and 3 brick chimney stacks. Mainly 12-pane sash windows. Sunk arched entrances with impost bands; recessed panelled doors to Nos 2 and 3; multi-paned shop front to No 1 returned around splayed and rendered corner to 4-window Tower Street SW frontage with similar treatment.

Group value.