The Bear Hotel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Entry Name: The Bear Hotel

Also known as: Bear Hotel
The Bear Hotel, Crickhowell
Bear Hotel, Crickhowell

Location: At the top of and facing down the High Street, at an angle to the road with cobbled pavement to front. Formerly known as The White Bear.

Community: Crickhowell (Crughywel)

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Llangattock

History

Early to mid Georgian 3-storey, 4-window front to coaching inn of earlier origins, said to date back to C15 and certainly to C17; later alterations.

Exterior

Stucco front with deep cill bands and plinth, slate roof, boxed eaves with moulded cornice and 2 roughcast end chimney stacks. Recessed sash windows with small-pane glazing, 1 tripartite window to 1st floor; moulded architraves to 1st floor windows, 2 with console bracketed hoods, right hand window with apron.
2 tripartite sashes with hoods to ground floor flanking advanced porch with flat roof and iron window-box holders under C19 lamp hung from 1st floor ornamental bracket; ornamental tapered columns to front with plain pilasters to back; half-glazed double doors. Segmental arched gated former coach entrance to right and 2-storey bay set forward adjoins to right with continuous cill band above double boarded garage doors. shaped gable to return bay on right, rendered and with shop front.

2-window right side with early C19 multipaned casement windows flanking advanced chimney breast. Irregular rear roughcast elevation with 3-gabled (one steep) and 1 hipped roof cross ranges; narrow chimney stack and some sash windows with glazing bars.

Interior

Interior plan is of the central fireplace stairs type. Travellers' room formerly to right, stables to left and house to rear where kitchens are today. Retains feather stop chamfer beams, panelled doors and window splays and stone flagged floors; dining room coverted from former scullery; pointed barrel vaulted brick cellar possibly C18.