Lloyd's Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Entry Name: Lloyd's Bank

Location: Short terrace midway down the High Street meeting the Tower Street NE terrace at the corner.

Community: Crickhowell (Crughywel)

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangattock

Mid C19 (not shown on 1840 Tithe Map)

Exterior

Group of simple classical 2-storey, 2-window stucco and roughcast fronts with plinths and cill band. Slate roofs, projecting eaves and cement render chimney stacks. Small-pane 1st floor windows offset to Nos 50 and 51; multipaned shop front to No 49 flanked by deep pilasters, 2 sash windows to ground floor of No 50 with glazing bars to upper sash and later shop front to No 51 with semicircular headed lights. Arched entrances of 2 orders; modern door to No 49 and panelled doors to Nos 50 and 51; traceried fanlights. Half-glazed shop door on splayed corner.

Group value.