Including William Evans & Co

A Grade II Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Entry Name: Including William Evans & Co

Location: Situated at the bottom of the street at the junction with Beaufort Street and High Street; the end of a continuous row of frontages.

Community: Crickhowell (Crughywel)

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Crickhowell

Exterior

Early to mid C19 group of 3-storey, 2-window scribed stucco frontages, Nos 1 and 2 forming a uniform front with wide centre; No 3 with cill band. Slate roofs, bracket and panelled eaves to Nos 1 and 2, boarded eaves to No 3; eaves band to Nos 1 and 2.

Recessed sash windows, 9-pane to 2nd floor, 12-pane to 1st floor with architraves to No 3. Decorative ironwork window box-holders to No 3 with barley twist cross bars. Overall shop fronts to Nos 1 and 2 with projecting cornice, later splayed bay window to No 1 flanked by plain pilasters, flush shop window to No 2 but formerly bowed (as fascia) also with plain pilasters. Half-glazed doors with 3-pane fanlights to centre flanking central cross passage entered through iron gates. Similar shop front to No 3 with splayed bay to right, plain pilasters, half-glazed door with 4-pane fanlight; further passage door to left.

Roughcast gable end to Beaufort Street with chimney breast and modern shop front; formerly extended further into the street.

Group value.