L-Plan Service Range to Ivy Towers

A Grade II Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Entry Name: L-Plan Service Range to Ivy Towers

Location: Set back from the road adjoining the Warden's Cottage to the left and Ivy Towers to the right.

Community: Crickhowell (Crughywel)

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Crickhowell

History

Sub-medieval C17 former hall-house with earlier medieval origins associated with the Castle; C18 conversion to service range of Ivy Towers (dated 1719) and modern alterations to interior and glazing.

Exterior

Rubble walls, part whitewashed, part roughcast, steep pitched slate roofs, higher to NE/SW range, brick and rubble chimney stacks, 2 slate hung dormers to each arm with casement windows. Various window types to ground floor; boarded and half-glazed doors. Rubble end wall, brick rebuilding to right and roughcast to gabled rear.

In very poor condition at time of inspection (October 1985).

One upper cruck remains internally.