Cockcroft House (former Hay Union Workhouse)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Hay-on-Wye

Built 1837 for the Hay poor Law Union which was formed 26th September 1836 comprising 25 parishes;

Exterior

Modern conversion to housing. Standard grid plan form with transverse and spinal ranges linked by central octagonal block. Classical 8-bay freestone front with extensions to either end, central 2 bays advanced and gabled with plaque reading H U 1837; cill band and rusticated bull nosed plinth. Slate roof with cresting and wide eaves with brackets to gable. Voussoir lintels to small pane sash windows, all replaced; one window to right converted into a doorway and vice versa to centre. Bracket cornices to central doorways. 2-storey modern extension to left (No.1) with upper floor set back and with implied blocked windows; cement render right hand extension slightly set back with sash windows.

Rubble walled courtyards to N and S much modernised; casement windows with lintels. 3-storey octagon with 4-light pivot windows to flanking N and S ranges, brick chimney stacks including one that is especially tall. Single storey range with similar detail extends to E from octagon with louvred gablet dormers, also to lower attached hipped roof range at NE.