Hughes Outfitters

A Grade II Listed Building in Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt), Powys

Built-Up Area: Builth Wells

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Maesmynis

Earlier C19, with late C19 shopfront. Formerly known as 'Crystal House'.

Exterior

Slate roof with overhanging eaves at front, red brick chimney to left. Smooth rendered front, with end pilaster strips and band between 1st and 2nd floors. Exposed gable end to E in rubble masonry, with squared hammer dressed quoins.

Three storey, three window front. Second floor windows 12 pane hornless sashes, 4 panes over 8. First floor windows 16 pane hornless sashes. Windows have painted wooden surrounds and are set very shallow. On ground floor, projecting shopfront, full width of building. Shopfront follows line of, and retains details of late C19 front known from old photographs despite being obscured by unsympathetic fascia board.