Vaynor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt), Powys

Community: Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt)

Community: Builth

Built-Up Area: Builth Wells

Maesmynis

Exterior

Earlier C19 house, three storey, two windows wide. Rubble masonry, painted at front and side. Low pitched slate roof with stone chimney to left (E). Second floor has 2 square horizontally-sliding sashes set under eaves. First floor has two 9 pane sashes. Ground floor has, to right, one 9 pane sash and to left, larger 16 pane sash lighting principal living room. Panelled front door. Ground floor and first floor openings all under cambered brick arches. Openings arranged symmetrically around door but offset to right to allow for deep fireplace.
External Chimney stack at gable end. At rear alterations to fenestration, but second floor has 2 almost square 12 pane fixed windows.

Group Value with neighbouring listed buildings.