Brychgoed Independent Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Maescar (Maes-car), Powys

Entry Name: Brychgoed Independent Chapel

Also known as: Brychgoed Independent Chapel

Location: Situated in large graveyard in remote location on hill W of Afon Senni reached down lane of some 1.5 km running W from crossroads about 1.5 km N of Heol Senni.

Town: Brecon

Community: Maescar (Maes-car)

Community: Maescar

Locality: Brychgoed

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Devynock

History

Independent chapel built in 1742-3, rebuilt in 1844, renovated in 1876. There was probably a congregation before the 1740s, initially influenced by the Methodist leader Howell Harries. The chapel was built on Brychgoed farm land owned by John Watkins who became minister until 1748. The chapel at Cwmcamlais was built as a branch in 1840, in 1844 the chapel was rebuilt and in 1865 a branch was built in Defynnog, all in the ministry of the Rev. John Stephens. The simple Gothic style is echoed in the region at Soar CM chapel, Pentrefelin, and Sion Baptist chapel, Sennybridge, 1859.

Exterior

Chapel, squared purple rubble stone with half-hipped slate roof, flat eaves and overhanging verges. Brick chimney at right end. Lateral front with six large pointed openings: two centre long windows, two short outer gallery lights and two doors, set slightly in of the gallery lights. Pointed arches all have cut stone voussoirs, windows have tooled stone sills and two-light Y-tracery glazing with sliding sashes each with acutely-pointed head and Y-glazing bars and intersecting glazing bars in the small apex. Doors are boarded with plain roughcast in the tympana above. Pointed surround to centre plaque 'Brych Goed Adeiladwyd 1740 Ail Adeiladwyd 1844 gan yr Annibynwyr'. Rendered right end wall, rubble stone left end wall with square 12-pane upper level sash in purple stone surround with stone voussoirs. Rear is rendered and lined as ashlar with one upper centre sash window and two similar to ground floor, all with small marginal panes. Stone sills.

Interior

Interior without gallery, removed in 1939. Fittings apparently mostly of 1876, the great seat could be of 1844. Pulpit between centre windows with two herring-bone panels to projecting front, turned balusters to platform each side and to stairs up, all newels panelled with finials. Behind pulpit is high panelled pulpit back with pediment. In front is panelled great seat with curved angles. In angles are enclosed timber porches. Three blocks of pine pews.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a well-preserved earlier C19 chapel in Gothic style retaining original glazing.