Cui Parc

A Grade II Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Cui Parc

Location: A short distance W of Talybont, near the foot of Cwm Cwy, just off the old route leading S to Aberclydach and the mountain road to Pontsticill

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Cwy

Llansantffread

History

Subtantial features survive internally from C16/C17 (though not externally) and measured drawings have revealed thickness of walls in central part of the building. Remodelled early C19 with the adjacent barn belonging to the earlier stage; former library part of the C19 remodelling is referred to by Theophilus Jones as containing 'most of the rare and valuable books on Wales published a century and more ago'; the library was demolished 1950s. Connections with the Jones-Williams and earlier the Gam or Games families. Fine Regency style staircase installed C20.

Exterior

A Regency country house built round an earlier core, the plan of which dictates the frontage of the latter. Rendered stone with Welsh slate roof with boarded eaves and rendered end stacks. U shaped frontage with recessed service bay to right; rear elevation has 2 parallel adjacent cross gables and lower service range. Five bay main frontage with the two end gabled bays projecting; all first floor windows are 6/6 pane sashes with very narrow glazing bars in reveals; the end gables have string courses to suggest a pediment with above small semi-circular lunettes; on the recessed central section these lights are just below the eaves. On the ground floor the end bays have large 8/12 pane sashes, full length 6/6 sashes to central section. Front entrance centre left has porch with hipped and swept lead hood. Recessed service wing to right is lower with central small gable and similar sash windows. Side elevation left has wide central gabled bay; all sash windows except for C20 ground floor bay window; some tooled sills. Rear elevation has two parallel gables with lunettes to S and lower low pitched roof to N. Side elevation right has parallel gables and sash windows. This faces a yard with stone-tiled coach house and slate-roofed workshop range.

Interior

Core of building retains 3 large rooms from the early house, with chamfered and stopped cross beams; large stone fireplaces with massive jamb stones chamfered and stopped, further fireplace with segmental arched fireplace under timber lintel snecked for plaster; wide oak floorboards, lath and plaster partition wall. From the Regency remodelling are retained 6 panelled doors, panelled reveals and shutters; blocked round headed former staircase window.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an important country house retaining early fabric and imposingly remodelled in early C19.

Group value with barn range at Cui Parc.