Ynys Wye Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Erwood, Powys

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Erwood (Errwd)

Community: Erwood

Llanstephan

History

Earlier to mid C19 farmhouse in late Georgian style, with earlier rear wing perhaps late C17 to early C18, altered. Marked on the Gwenddwr Tithe map of 1840 as Yniswye, a farm of some 103 acres (41.68 hectares) owned by Edward David Thomas and occupied by Roger Powell.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone, formerly whitewashed, with slate roof and stone end chimney stacks. Two-storey, 3-window range of horned 16-pane sashes and centre boarded front door with blank panel above, possibly a blocked overlight. Cambered heads with stone voussoirs and thin stone sills. Left end wall has small-paned attic and first floor casement pair. Blank right end wall. Rear has late C20 casement pair windows to upper floor, long centre stair-light with C20 glazing and ground floor left boarded door, all with cambered heads and stone voussoirs.
Rear wing to right has stone end chimney, door and C20 triple casement to front. Triple casement to outer rear wall is a late C20 insertion. Lean-to on end wall, former pig-sties.

Interior

Georgian plan with centre hall, dog-leg stair with stick balusters, thin rail and thin newel. Six-panel doors to rooms each side and to first floor. Panelled cupboards. Plank doors to attic. Loft has five-bay roof with earlier C19 trusses of unusual type, varied to allow access. Each truss has centre post and diagonal strut to one side only, the other side having a doorway and smaller struts. Openings vary from side to side in each truss.
Rear wing has had loft floor removed. Stone flagged floors, massive end chimneybreast stepped back twice at loft level, with curved corner to allow access. Stone winding stair under cambered-head lintel, shaped from underside of tie-beam. Three tie-beam trusses with reused principals and angle struts. Triple purlins, some larger and older.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of the least altered late Georgian type farmhouses of the region, with an earlier rear range.