Plas Dolguog

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Entry Name: Plas Dolguog

Location: Located in the Dovey valley, at the end of a lane which runs N from the main road, approx. 1.5km W of Penegoes.

Community: Cadfarch

Community: Cadfarch

Locality: Penegoes

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

History

A large early C17 lateral-fireplace house, dated 'FHA 1632', the initials referring to Francis and Abigail Herbert. The internal partitions are timber-framed, but the exterior may always have been stone. The original house was extended several times, to the W in 1672 (there is said to be a date), to the E in c1750, and to the front in the later C19. A large conservatory was added to the rear in the late C20.

Exterior

The early C17 range is 4-unit and of 2-storeys-with-attics, stuccoed under an old slate roof, with tall lateral stack to rear elevation, and small stone stack to L end. The position of the original entrance is not clear, but it is now to R of centre, in angle with the front wing. Porch canopy with slate roof on timber posts, a lean-to against the wing, inside which is a half-glazed panelled door. The windows are 12-pane hornless sashes of variable size; one window to R of entrance and 2 to upper storey. Datestone between upper storey windows. To the L of the front wing, single windows to ground and upper storey, not aligned; skylights to roof-pitch. To rear, the rendered lateral stack is offset slightly R of centre. To the 1st floor are sash windows under gablets with wave-moulded barge boards; wide gabled bay to far L added later, with 4-pane tripartite sash. Above the gablets, small gabled attic dormers, with Y-tracery and decorated barge boards, containing 2-light wooden casements (that to L is plain-glazed). The ground floor is obscured by late C20 wooden conservatories on stone plinths, and a low block to far R with shallow-pitched roof.

The front wing is 2-storey, stuccoed under a shallow hipped slate roof, with overhanging eaves. Canted bay with modillion cornice to front, containing French doors with large-pane wooden glazing. Tall tripartite sash window above. To R return, under porch, a narrow 12-pane sash window. Later single-storey lean-to with shallow-pitched roof against L return, with canted SW angle containing a 3-light transomed window. To the L end of the L return is a late C20 half-glazed door under a lean-to porch canopy; C20 top-hung window to its R, and to upper storey.

The W block is said to be late C17, though its external character is later. It is 2-storey with large stone end stack, and is lower than the main range and slightly set back. The front has a 16-pane horned sash to ground floor; canted oriel window with late C20 glazing to L of upper storey and 4-pane sash to its R. Rear has doorway to L with split door; small 4-pane window immediately to its R; 12-pane sash to upper storey. Adjoining to the W is a narrower 2-storey range. This has a lean-to against front and a C20 wooden window to ground floor of rear.

E block is 2-storey with rendered end stack to R and small brick stack to L, which may relate to the original building. Front has 12-pane sash window aligned to each storey; rear has 16-pane sash to lower storey, above which is a large tripartite sash. C20 half-glazed wooden door offset to R of gable end with adjacent small-pane casement.

Interior

The entrance leads into a narrow stair-hall with open-well staircase to rear with plain balusters and newel and moulded handrail. The ceiling has been raised and has moulded coving, but on the L wall is an original cross-beam, deeply chamfered with lamb's tongue stop. A corridor leads off to the L, immediately R off which is the original hall, with large lateral stone fireplace with chamfered timber lintel, the ceiling with 3 deeply chamfered cross-beams. On the 1st floor, one of the bedrooms retains part of a box-panelled partition; some old lath and plaster infill was found here. In the attic, good tie-beam trusses with collars and raked struts, the substantial timbers pegged; parts of the box-panelled partitions are also visible.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large early C17 regional farmhouse, showing development of the country house from the late-C17 to the late-C19 by a series of additions, the whole retaining its historic character and with some good C19 detailing, notwithstanding modern additions to the rear.