Gelli Gason

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Caereinion, Powys

Entry Name: Gelli Gason

Location: Farmhouse within farm with cart shed and granary and barn, 1km E of Llanfair Caereinion Church.

Community: Llanfair Caereinion

Locality: Gelli Gason

Llanfair Caereinion

Exterior

History: Late C17 timber framed farmhouse, extensively altered to create attic rooms in the late C18 or early C19.

Exterior: Of 3 bays, box framed, with central chimney stack backing onto passage. Originally of 2 storeys with cellars, 6 square panels to wallplate. Roof raised by 2 shallow panels to new wallplate height with 3 dormer windows above. Infill panels are all rendered probably over brick nogging. W gable reconstructed with brickwork during C19 alterations, E gable rendered overall. Slate roof coverings. Rectangular 2 storey rear wing at W end of whitened rendered masonry, probably built as later service wing, now with corrugated iron roof. Modern 4 panel half glazed S entrance door. Windows are C19 casements, attics and first floor with 6 light, ground floor with 9 lights, 2 modern windows at W end of S elevation.

Interior: Not accessible at time of inspection.

Listed as a good, late example of high quality timber framed construction with alterations illustrating social and domestic development.

Reference: P. Smith, Houses of the Welsh Countryside, 1976, maps 10 and 30.

7623

Timber-framed, brick nogged, whitened. Gable ends brick. 2 s. and dormers, 3 ws. casements with g.bs. Slate roof. Central brick chimney-stack.