Pen-y-Bryn Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery (Trefaldwyn), Powys

Entry Name: Pen-y-Bryn Hall

Location: Hall and outbuildings located in the detached part of Churchstoke Community in a low lying position. The hall is situated within parkland, and the front faces a raised garden with views to the lake b

Town: Montgomery

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Locality: Weston Madoc

Church Stoke

History

Dating from the Georgian period, the central block is said to have been built in the 1790s, with alterations and the addition of two wings in the early C19. The front entrance is now located in the W wing, but was originally in the centre of the main block, so forming a symmetrical plan. A central corridor passed through the building with stairs to the rear and rooms leading off the corridor. Shown on the 1839 Weston Madoc Tithe Map.

Exterior

Massive, square plan with a wing to each side. The central block is a 3-window range of 3 storeys and cellar with hipped roof and parapets. Constructed of red brickwork in Flemish bond under a slate roof with moulded stone eaves. 5 red brick stacks, one in the centre and 2 to each side, the latter relating to the original form of the house, which comprised 4 main rooms leading off a central hall. The front (garden-facing) elevation contains hornless sash windows under flat arches with gauged brick heads, 9 panes on the 2nd floor and 12 panes elsewhere. The rear is rendered and painted and there is a central modern door under a round headed arch, with a stairlight above containing radial glazing bars. The rear windows are under round headed arches, and are cast iron casements with opening lights and quadrant stays.

The two flanking wings are lower than the main block and have hipped roofs and central chimney stacks. The W wing is a rendered, single storey pavilion with attic, whereas the E wing is of 2 storeys in brickwork. The E wing was a service area and in the mid C19 included a dairy, scullery and boot room. The W pavilion provided an addition to the main reception rooms of the house, and has large canted bay windows to the front and W, each containing 16-pane sash windows which almost reach the ground. Between this room and the central block is the front entrance: a modern half lit door within a portico consisting of a lean-to glass roof supported by 4 fluted columns. The E wing front contains a large, infilled round headed arch and a number of sash windows of differing sizes. The rear of the wings contain doors and a combination of modern and cast iron small pane windows.

To the rear is a courtyard lined by two ranges of partially converted barns in timber framing and brickwork. An impressive, walled garden is situated to the E.

Interior

The interior plan and details relate mainly to the early C19 alterations, but the original form of the house can still be discerned: the former entrance has been replaced by a sash window, and stubb walls represent the position of the former central corridor. The details are characterised by doorways with panelled reveals, panelled doors and window shutters, picture rails and round headed arches. The front reception rooms have ornate coving, whereas the rear rooms are relatively plain. The mahogany, dog-leg staircase has square section balusters, turned newels and swept hand rail. The hall has a flagstone floor, with oak floors elsewhere.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine example of a Georgian House of considerable architectural character within its parkland setting.