Golfa Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Golfa

Welshpool

Exterior

History: Largely of c1830, but probably extending and remodelling an existing building on the site. Originally a farm, it is now a hotel.

Exterior: Painted brick with slate roofs. L-plan principle block with advanced wing, the main range continued beyond the wing as a service range possibly incorporating an earlier building. Main entrance in angle of advanced wing and main range, the arched and partially glazed paired doors in a porch with entablature supported by a column and a pilaster against the wall of the wing. Paired 12-pane sash windows with flat arched brick heads to the right of the entrance, and 3x6-pane sashes above. 12-pane sash window with single ring cambered head in inner elevation of wing, which has canted bay window with small paned sashes and tripartite sash window above in its gable end. To the left of the wing, the former service range now houses the main entrance at its angle with the wing; together with the window alongside, it has been reduced in height: the former flat arched brick heads are still visible. 6-pane sashes to first floor. The left hand bay of this range is a separate phase of building, and may be the earliest part of the building: it incorporates some rubble walling in its gable return.

Interior: Some detail of c1830 survives (including plaster cornices and reeded window surround) but the layout has been extensively altered.

The building retains the external character of an early C19 gentry farmhouse of some distinction.