Former Flannel Exchange and Assembly Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Locality: Newtown

Built-Up Area: Newtown

Newtown

History

1832 by Thomas Penson. Built by a consortium of local manufacturers with the object of capturing the flannel market from Welshpool. It was acclaimed by Robin Ddu Eryri in 1833... "Auspicious building, Wales' greatest grandeur
Cambria's masterpiece, Manufacturer's pleasure......"

In 1890 the Post Office utilized the Broad Street end, and by 1920 it became the Scala Cinema, later re-named the Regent. It closed in 1983 but was re-furbished and re-opened in 1987.

Exterior

Greek revival, 2-storey and basement, plaster on brick. Principal elevation to Back Lane. Hipped slate roofs, blocking course with central panels over plain cornice. Advanced end bays, plain entablature, twin pilasters. Brick plinth. Art Deco fenestration to right bay, modern to left set in former cambered opening. Tetrastyle Greek Doric former portico (now walled in) to centre. Flanking entrance porches rising through entablature to form dormers, corner pilasters. Porch to left retains doorway with window over modern staircase. Modern fenestration to that on right.

Right end elevation to Broad Street forms cinema entrance. 3-bay, 3-window, centre bay advanced. Cornice and parapet, 1st floor sill band. Modern? porch and stepped stone voussoir arched bridge. Flanking dummy windows set in original cambered openings. 3 light Art Deco window over porch.

5-window left end elevation, centre 3 advanced. Cornice and parapet, dummy windows (some modern insertions), 1st floor sill band.

Rear elevation much altered by later accretions. Pilasters and entablatures as on front to wings, truncated on right; Art Deco window to left.

Group value with Long Bridge and listed terrace opposite.