W H Smith

A Grade II Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn)

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Built-Up Area: Newtown

Newtown

History

Basically early C19, the building became W H Smith's in 1927. Restored to its 20's appearance in 1975 as a contribution to European Architectural heritage year; a museum depicting company history was opened in 1978 and extended in 1985.

Exterior

Early C19 3 storey, 3 window front with curved corner by recessed tunnel passage to right. Flemish bond yellow brick. Hipped slate roof, low leaded parapet; dentil cornice over broad eaves band. Shallow upper sash to 9 pane 2nd floor windows; similar narrower window to passage bay. Gauged brick voussoirs, plain reveals, stone sills. Drainpipe (?) recess right of centre - similar to passage bay. Shallow upper sash to 15 pane window, 1st floor right. W H Smith style multipaned bow window to left. E Gill style shopfront to ground floor. Recessed oak shopfront with further recessed entrance lobby to centre incorporating news stall. Transomed windows with small panes to top lights. Brick stallrisers. Printed tile panels, hanging lanterns. Plain fascia board, blind box. Hanging signs. Flat felt roof to main shop area with 2 hipped "deckhouse" windows - leaded side panes.

Interior

Oak floors, shelving and kingsway cases. Plasterwork ceilings. Tudor motifs. University shields to walls. Oak staircase with timber frame effect to wall. Tudor style plasterwork to former library room on 1st floor. (Currently house museum.).