Newtown Baptist Church including perimeter railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Built-Up Area: Newtown

Newtown

1881 by George Morgan of Carmarthen, costing £8,000.

Exterior

Imposing 2 storey and basement, classical 5 bay brick front on channelled freestone lower storey. Dutch gable of brick and stone fronted by tetrastyle Corinthian pedimented portico. Moulded architrave, pulvinated frieze and dentil modillion cornice to entablature. Rose window set in oculus to pediment, Keystones to cardinal points. Three centre bays with similar occuli over classical plaques to brick 1st floor. Corinthian pilasters to bays. 1st floor band. Channelled freestone ground floor, cambered arches, moulded keystones, recessed square headed doorways; panelled double doors. Broad steps with stone capped side walls. Flanking staircase bays returned 1 bay to sides. Balustraded parapets. Round arched windows to 1st floor, lugged architraves, keystones, bracketed sills. Recessed windows to ground floor with details as centre doorways, plain basement windows. Side bar glazing. Keystone round arches on impost blocks to doorways on flanks. Panelled double doors. 6 bay Flemish bond brick side elevations on brick plinth. Corinthian pilasters on piers. Slate roof, no modillion cornice to entablature. Gallery windows as staircase bays, similar square headed below, side bar glazing. Plain basement windows. Gabled rear, low parapets, returned entablature. Symmetric 3 storey 2 window double pile service block to rear. Gabled slate roofs, raking gable parapets on kneelers; brick stacks. Windows reflect main building, but plainer. Doorways lead to cantilevered stone stairs. Contemporary fittings to offices, schoolrooms etc.

Contemporary spear pointed iron railings on stone capped brick bases to front and sides.

Interior

Rectangular galleried interior with classical detail. Segmental vaulted ceiling. Round arched arcades to gallery sides resting on cast iron columns.Panelled soffits, coffered ceilings. Raked gallery, fine curved ironwork front, bracketed and carried on cast iron columns, foliate capitals. Giant Serliana arch to organ chamber. Grey marble columns. Detail to great seat reflects gallery arcade. Freestone surround with corinthian pilasters to tripartite lobby windows; central arched window converted to war memorial. Schoolroom to basement with iron columns.