Castell-y-Dail Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Locality: Maesyrhandir

Built-Up Area: Newtown

Mochdre

Mid C19

Exterior

L-shaped farmhouse with earlier origins. 2 storey, 3 window front. Flemish bond brick. Gently pitched slate roof, hipped to left. Deep eaves and verges, ornamental bargeboards. Tall twin octagonal flues on rectangular base to central brick stack. 3 light casement windows flank central 2 light window to 1st floor. Broader 2 light casements to ground floor, cambered header arches. Plain central doorway, cambered head. (Formerly lobby entry). Right and elevation timber framed. High collarded cruck, later tennoned tie beam. Blades removed below elbow with later beam on square framing. Eaves raised with light C19 framing. Left elevation similar to main front, with later range added to rear.

Contemporary, 2 storey brick outhouse; gabled slate roof, brick end stack.

Single stop chamfered axial ceiling beam to room adjoining timber framed gable.