Middle Scafell

A Grade II Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn)

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Aberhafesp

C17 timber framed house

Exterior

Originally 3 unit lobby entry with parlour in cross wing to right; hall and service rooms to left. Currently divided into 2 houses.

2 storey and attic box frame. Close studding with mid-rail, corner braces to ground floor. Plastered brick nogging. Steeply pitched modern slate roof; deep verges, C19 sinuous bargeboards, finials. Modern squat central brick stack. Decorative framing of quatrefoils to jettied attic of cross wing, roll moulded brackets.
Broad modern windows, one tier to hall another to cross wing. Modern gabled entrance porch over site of original door. Glazed inner doors.
Right end elevation of square panels, brick nogged. Modern fenestration and cut doorway. Later (C18?) gabled extension of rear of cross-wing. Lighter framing, brick nogged. Modern fenestration.
Left end elevation clad in corrugated iron, brick plinth. Rear elevation of brick, painted black and white.

Interior

Axial stop chamfered ceiling beams to former hall. Good ceiling to parlour, framed 3 ways with deep stop chamfers. Roll moulded wall brackets. Similar ceiling to chamber over. Central stack and staircase removed.