Perllandy (The Apple Tree)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: Perllandy (The Apple Tree)

Location: At the S end of the street with right side to Mount Lane; paved forecourt to left and old cobbled pavement to front.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

History

Said to have been built in 1630. Later narrower and lower extension (possibly late C17/early C18) to E end and mid to late C19 enlargement at the W end. Modern rewindowing etc in 1978 restoration. Formerly known as the Swan Inn and from 1808 it was used as an Antipedobaptist Meeting House.

Exterior

Half-timbered type 'C' 1-storey and attic structure with black and white square panel framing; the W gable end is 2-storey. The older parts have wattle and daub infill and steep slate roof; the later part is brick nogged with higher eaves. Rubble chimney stacks, replaced to E and with weathercoursing to W. The main front to N is 4-bay (3 1 -window) with 2 gabled dormers, that nearest the main entrance is taller and broader. The left hand window is set back and has slightly more regular framing. Modern casement windows. Bracketed hood to entrance with boarded stable door. The 2-window W front to China Street is of whitewashed brick with blocked narrow attic opening and modern tea room window below under Victorian cornice; 6-panel door. Rubble cross gable occupies the corner site, splayed out from apex. The earlier parts have dog legged roof to rear incorporating full length C19 rubble lean - to with brick dressings and modern windows. Timber framed left gable end, square panelled as before. Modern flat roof extension links with house to rear.

Interior

The interior largely retains its original plan form which comprised the hall to the middle with back to back chimney and parlours to either side. Stop - chamfered beams and joists and timber lintel to hall fireplace. The E parlour has a reused C17 balustraded dog gate set into the wall framing and also what appears to be an upturned depressed ogee door lintel. The present day lounge (the probably late C17/early C18 extension) has had the floor removed and is now full height with an unusually broad and masive chimney breast stepped up to the roof ridge; cambered lintel to fireplace. Square panelled gable end. Upstairs in one of the bedrooms, a purlin runs unbroken across the dormer aperture. The trusses have tie and collar beams, queen struts and overlapping purlins.

Group value with Severn View, Nos 19 and 20 and the house to rear.