Former Railway Foundry original building and NE cross range only (now Hafren Furnishers warehouse)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: Former Railway Foundry original building and NE cross range only (now Hafren Furnishers warehouse)

Also known as: Hafren Furnishers Warehouse

Location: Immediately to W of the former railway line. Reached from Cambrian Place and the top end of the contemporary Foundry Terrace.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

History

William Thomas, who began his business in Trefeglwys, first occupied the old foundry off Short Bridge Street and then built this building in 1860. Thomas' Wagon Works supplied the independent Llanidloes to Newtown railway with most of their track and machinery. Casting such a wide range of products for the railway, the company became a major manufacturer to the Cambrian Railway Company. In 1892 it was acquired by John Mills and it expanded gradually, supplying also the Rhondda and Swansea Bay, Taff Vale and Barry Railways. By the time the new site was built in 1953 it was an international company of engineers, and iron and brass founders. Work in this building was gradually wound down from 1968 and closed completly on 1983.

Exterior

2-storey red brick structure with small pane glazing and twin hipped slate roofs with bracket eaves. The main elevation is the exceptionally long 26 bay SW side with fixed glazed windows. Arched headed windows to both floors with freestone band between; stock brick banding to voussoirs. Old views show a tall industrial chimney near the NE end of this side. The ground floor windows are contained within full height recessess as if to suggest a classical style market hall; the bases of each surround project at plinth level. Broad entrance with sliding doors to centre and some blocked windows to ground floor right end. The 4-window NW end wall has stock brick band between floors and cambered voussoirs; mostly small pane sashes to each floor. The 1st floor has a boarded floor loading door with surrounding brace plates and the modern left hand ground floor window is set into a former door opening. 4-window return elevation to NE - beyond, this side is externally obscured by later extensions. Various segmental headed small pane windows - 2 are 20-pane either side of former broad entrance, now infilled with small pane window; further blocked up doorway at right end.

Later ranges of various dates project at right angles - see former external walls within the building. Stepped up at the NE end is a ca 1900 Ruabon brick cross range; pediment treatment to the gable end with circular attic window and arched headed small pane fixed glazed windows either side of sliding doors. 8-window side elevation facing main railway line with pilasters dividing bays.

The splayed back NE gable end is caused by the prior existence of the railway tracks leading off the main line and into the foundry at an angle. Both narrow and standard gauge tracks are visible in the pavement of the later ranges through which they then had to pass; turntables are also retained. As well as directly entering the foundry the tracks also passed into the yard.

Now in use as a furniture depository.

Interior

Internally the original range has blackened timber king post trusses. The later cross range at NE end was known as the 'Top Shop'.

Group value with Foundry Terrace.