Oxfam

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

Mid C19 refronting of various, possibly later C18, structures.

Exterior

Group of 3-storey, scribed rendered fronts with plinths. Slate roof, red brick chimney stacks and boarded eaves; 1st and 2nd floor cill bands. 1-window to Nos 9 and 10 (a reflected pair), 2-windows to Nos 11 and 12. 9 and 12 - pane sash windows mostly horned with keystones to 1st and ground floor, some are replaced. Half glazed doors to Nos 9 and 11, 4 - panel to No 10 with 'imported' architrave. Shop front to No 11 with 2-light window, panelled stallriser and half splayed entrance. Full width shop front to No 12 with central double door entrance flanked by segmental headed panes, single to left and twin to right; panelled stallriser. To the centre of the building between Nos 10 and 11 is the round arched entry in to the tunnel passage with boarded doors, brick wall to left, rubble to right.
The rear of No 9 is rendered and has 3-pane modern windows. The largely whitewashed rubble rear of Nos 10 and 11 project further with small pane metal frame casements to the former (some glazing bars removed to the ground floor); modern casement windows to No 11. No 12 has a whitewashed rubble cross range with brick dressings; splayed and recessed to the angle and similar windows to No 10 at the top.

Group value.