J.K.Morgan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Location: Stepped down from Nos 17 to 21, set in the slope; formerly 3 seperate properties.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

Exterior

Mid C19 front on earlier timber framed structure. 2-storey; 2 3-window scribed stucco front with overall cill band plinth. Slate roof and bracket eaves. 12-pane sashes with flush frames, some have been altered by the removal of glazing bars to the lower sashes. Victorian doorcases with 6-panel doors; that to No 22 has bracket cornice, and No 23 has Ionic columns, plain entablature and cornice. Broad Victorian shop front to No 24 with shop windows flanking central splayed entrance and double half glazed doors; toothed entablature with end finials, fluted brackets and pilasters. Cambered carriage entry to right with voussoirs; cobbled drive with boarded side walls and 6-panel door in classical doorcase at rear end.
Modernised rear following the removal of the timber framing. No 22 has an off-axis brick extension with weaving loft type 2nd floor and 3-light multipane casement windows to 1st floor. Brick gable end with some slate hanging remaining. The E side overlooks the courtyard behind Nos 17 to 21.

Group value.