Llanidloes Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

Set back from the road opposite the Sion United Reformed Chapel.

Built in 1876 by Richard Owen, architect of Liverpool; builder was D Jones of Aberystwyth and the cost was รบ2,400. On the site of a previous chapel built in 1824. Opened, 21 October 1877; Caretaker's house added sometime between 1887 and 1899.

Broad classical 2-storey facade. snecked rubble with freestone dressings including quoins; slate roof with some fishscale cresting and finials. The broad centre is emphasised and pedimented with giant order pilasters, deep composite capitals and plain entablature. Tablet to pediment with worn inscription; foundation stones to panelled pilaster bases. Central 3-light window with marginal glazing bars and arched headed lights, keystones and impost band; panelled apron with inset balustrading. Paired semicurcular headed doorways below with similar clasical ornament; panelled double doors. The flanking 1-window bays have dentil cornices with blocking course over; hipped cross roofs. Sash windows in full height recesses arched headed to 1st floor and square headed below, both with bracket cills.
Grassed forcourt with brick wall to left and spearheaded railings to front and right with gates. 4-bay side elevations with windows as on front outer bays with the addition of freestone lintels to left hand side ground floor; cement render to right and brick to left with plinth.

The Baptist Chapel School Hall is bonded in transversely at rear with 3-window gable ends; arched headed sash windows with voussoirs and keystones; tablet to left gable. Slate hung rear end wall. Stepped back beyond adjoins the irregularly shaped and slate hung Chapel house; 4-panel door in the angle. 4-window gabled front with small pane sash windows and further boarded door.

Classical interior. Raked gallery with panelled front carried on cast-iron columns. Plain ribbed ceiling with plaster roses. Railed 2-tier platform with some ironwork foliage to balustrade. Tall classical arch motif behind in pilastered and pedimented architrave.

Group value.

References: "Baptist Chirch History Cenenary Souvenir 1808-1908".