Llys Maldwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Location: Below the former Vane Almshouses on the northern edge of the town.

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

History

Built in 1852 as the Vane Infant School by Earl Vane of Plas Machynlleth to commemorate the birth of his heir, CharlesáStewart Vane-Tempest. In l892 it became the Londonderry Hospital - the first in Machynlleth. This closed in l935 and subsequently became a private house.

Exterior

Single storey Tudor Gothic structure with 5-bay pebbledashed front including advanced gabled bay to centre; plinth and end pilaster strips. Hipped slate roof, wide overhanging eaves and stone chimney stacks to rear; decorative bargeboards, pendant and finial to the central gable. Architraves with rosette bosses to 3-light casement windows with high transoms and small pane Gothic top lights; lower glazing bars removed. Pointed arch entrance to centre with chamfered edges and bosses; keystone rises to blind panel which formerly read Londonderry Cottage Hospital. Recessed modern door retaining original ogee traceried fanlight.

Scribed render side elevations, 3-light small pane window to right. Swept roof dormer to whitewashed rubble rear and cross range with brick chimney stack, formerly the operating theatre. Rubble wall borders rear courtyard; doorway formerly led to mortuary.

Iron railed forecourt to front with spearhead finials and acorn finials to principal uprights. Similar gate to right between tall rubble gate piers.

Interior has been remodelled.

Group value with Minfor, War Memorial, Pillar-Box and No 36 Heol Penrallt.